Privacy Policy for USA
Privacy Policy for Australia
Terms of Service for Australia
Billfold LLC,
Privacy Policy

Effective Date:
January 1, 2022


Billfold LLC ("Billfold") has developed this Privacy Policy to describe the types of data we collect from you, and explain how we collect, process, share, store, and transfer the Personal Data that you provide and we otherwise obtain when you utilize our services, visit our website or the website of an affiliate or partner (collectively the "Services"). All collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Data is governed under this Privacy Policy.


What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect information about you when you visit our Sites or use our Services, including the following:

Registration and use information – When you register to use our Services or establish a customer Account, we will collect Personal Data as necessary to offer and fulfill the Services you request. Depending on the Services you choose, we may require you to provide us with your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and identification information to establish an Account. We may require you to provide us with additional Personal Data as you use our Services.

Transaction and experience information – When you use our Services or access our Sites, for example to make purchases from merchants or to process payments, we collect information about the transaction, as well as other information associated with the transaction such as amount paid for products or services, the types of products purchased, merchant information, including information about any funding instruments used to complete the transaction, device information, technical usage data and geolocation information.

Information about your friends and contacts – If you choose to connect your contact list information on your device and/or establish a connection between a social media platform and your Account, we will collect and use your contact list or friend list information to improve your experience when you use the Services.

Information that you choose to provide us to obtain additional Services or specific online Services – If you request or participate in an optional Site feature, or request enhanced Services or other elective functionality, we may collect additional information from you. We will provide you with a separate notice at the time of collection, if the use of that information differs from the uses disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

Information about you from third-party sources – We obtain information from third-party sources such as merchants, data providers, and credit bureaus, where permitted by law.

Other information we collect related to your use of our Sites or Services – We may collect additional information from or about you when you communicate with us, contact our customer support teams or respond to a survey.


Why Do We Retain Personal Data?

We retain Personal Data to fulfill our legal or regulatory obligations and for our business purposes. We may retain Personal Data for longer periods than required by law if it is in our legitimate business interests and not prohibited by law. If your Account is closed, we may take steps to mask Personal Data and other information, but we reserve our ability to retain and access the data for so long as required to comply with applicable laws. We will continue to use and disclose such Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.


How Do We Process Personal Data?

We may Process your information for the following reasons:

  • To operate the Sites and provide the Services
  • To manage our business needs, such as monitoring, analyzing, and improving the Services and the Sites' performance and functionality. For example, we analyze User behavior and perform research about the way you use our Services.
  • To manage risk and protect the Sites, the Services and you from fraud by verifying your identity
  • To market to you about Billfold products and Services and the products and services of our partners. We may also Process your Personal Data to tailor the marketing content and certain Services or Site experiences to better match our understanding of your interests on Billfold and other third-party websites.
  • To provide personalized Services offered by Billfold on third-party websites and online services. We may use your Personal Data and other information collected in accordance with this Privacy Statement to provide a targeted display, feature, Services or offer to you on third-party websites. We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to provide these online services and/or work with other third-parties such as merchants, advertising or analytics companies to provide these online services.
  • To provide you with location-specific options, functionality or offers if you elect to share your Geolocation Information through the Services. We will use this information to enhance the security of the Sites and Services and provide you with location-based Services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.
  • To comply with our obligations and to enforce the terms of our Sites and Services, including to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.
  • To make it easier for you to find and connect with others, we may use your information you have shared with the Service to suggest connections between you and people you may know. For example, we may associate information that we learn about you through your and your contacts' use of the Services, and information you and others provide to suggest people you may know or may want to transact with through our Services. Social functionality and features designed to simplify your use of the Services with others vary by Service.
  • To respond to your requests, for example to contact you about a question you submitted to our customer service team.
  • To send you promotional materials (including emails) from us or on behalf of our affiliates and business partners.


Do We Share Personal Data?

We may share your Personal Data or other information for the following reasons:

With other members of the Billfold corporate family: We may share your Personal Data with members of the Billfold family of entities to, among other things, provide the Services you have requested or authorized; to manage risk; to help detect and prevent potentially illegal and fraudulent acts and other violations of our policies and agreements; and to help us manage the availability and connectivity of Billfold products, Services, and communications.

With other companies that provide services to us: We may share Personal Data with third-party service providers that perform services and functions at our direction and on our behalf. These third-party service providers may, for example, provide you with Services, verify your identity, assist in processing transactions, send you advertisements for our products and Services, or provide customer support.

With the other parties to transactions when you use the Services, such as merchants, and their service providers: We may share information about you and your Account with the other parties involved in processing your transactions. This includes other Users you are sending or receiving funds from, and merchants and their service providers. The information might include:

With other third parties for our business purposes or as permitted or required by law: We may share information about you with other parties for Billfold's business purposes or as permitted or required by law, including:
  • if we need to do so to comply with a law, legal process or regulations;
  • to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, a court order or other legal process or requirement applicable to Billfold or Billfold's corporate family;
  • if we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of Personal Data is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • to protect the vital interests of a person;
  • to investigate violations of or enforce a user agreement or other legal terms applicable to any Service;
  • to protect our property, Services and legal rights;
  • to facilitate a purchase or sale of all or part of Billfold's business;
  • in connection with shipping and related services for purchases made using a Service;
  • to help assess and manage risk and prevent fraud against us, our Users and fraud involving our Sites or use of our Services, including fraud that occurs at or involves our business partners, strategic ventures, or other individuals and merchants.;
  • to banking partners as required by card association rules for inclusion on their list of terminated merchants;
  • to credit reporting and collection agencies;
  • to companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by; and
  • to support our audit, compliance, and corporate governance functions.

With your consent:
We also will share your Personal Data and other information with your consent or direction, including if you authorize an account connection with a third-party account or platform.


How Do We Use Cookies and Tracking Technologies?

When you visit our Sites, use our Services, or visit a third-party website for which we provide online Services, we and our business partners and vendors may use cookies and other tracking technologies (collectively, "Cookies") to recognize you as a User and to customize your online experiences, the Services you use, and other online content and advertising; measure the effectiveness of promotions and perform analytics; and to mitigate risk, prevent potential fraud, and promote trust and safety across our Sites and Services. Certain aspects and features of our Services and Sites are only available through the use of Cookies, so if you choose to disable or decline Cookies, your use of the Sites and Services may be limited or not possible.


What Privacy Choices Are Available To You?

You have choices when it comes to the privacy practices and communications described in this Privacy Statement. Many of your choices may be explained at the time you sign up for or use a Service or in the context of your use of a Site. You may be provided with instructions and prompts within the experiences as you navigate the Services.

Choices Relating to the Personal Data We Collect
  • Personal Data. You may decline to provide Personal Data when it is requested by Billfold, but certain Services or all of the Services may be unavailable to you.
  • Location and other device-level information. The device you use to access the Sites or Services may collect information about you, including Geolocation Information and User usage data that Billfold may then collect and use. For information about your ability to restrict the collection and use of such information, please use the settings available in the device.

Choices Relating to Our Use of Your Personal Data
  • Online Tracking and Interest-Based Advertising. We work with partners and third-party service providers to serve you advertising using ad-related cookies and web beacons. You can opt-out of third-party advertising-related cookies and web beacons, in which case our advertising should not be targeted to you. You will continue to see our advertising on third party websites.
  • Finding and connecting with others. If available, you may manage your preferences for finding and connecting with others from your account of the Service you use.

Choices Relating to Account Connection
  • If you authorize an account connection to a third-party account or platform, such as a social media account, you may be able to manage your connection preferences from your Account or the third-party account or platform. Please refer to the privacy notice that governs the third-party platform for more information on the choices you may have.

Choices Relating to Cookies
  • You may have options available to manage your cookies preferences. For example, your browser or internet device may allow you delete, disable, or block certain cookies and other tracking technologies. You can learn more by visiting AboutCookies.org. You may choose to enable these options, but doing so may prevent you from using many of the core features and functions available on a Service or Site.
  • You may have an option regarding the use of cookies and other tracking technologies when you use a Service or visit parts of a Site. For example, you may be asked if you want the Service or Site to "remember" certain things about you, and we will use cookies and other tracking technologies to the extent that you permit them.

Choices Relating to Your Registration and Account Information
If you have an Account, you generally may review and edit Personal Data by logging in and updating the information directly or by contacting us. Contact us if you do not have an Account or if you have questions about your Account information or other Personal Data.

Choices Relating to Communication
Notices, Alerts and Updates from Us:
  • Marketing: We may send you marketing content about our Sites, Services, products, products we jointly offer, as well as the products and services of unaffiliated third parties through various communication channels, for example, email, text, pop-ups, push notifications, and messaging applications. You may opt out of these marketing communications by following the instructions in the communications you receive. If you have an Account with us, you may also adjust your communication preferences in your Account settings. For messages sent via push notifications, you may manage your preferences in your device.
  • Informational and Other: We will send communications to you that are required or necessary to send to Users of our Services, notifications that contain important information and other communications that you request from us. You may not opt out of receiving these communications. However, you may be able to adjust the media and format through which you receive these notices.

We and certain business partners and vendors may use cookies and other tracking technologies (collectively, "Cookies") to recognize you and to otherwise customize your experience and other content and advertising we and our partners may send you; measure the effectiveness of promotions; and mitigate risk, prevent potential fraud, and promote trust and safety across the Billfold Services. Certain aspects and features of the Billfold Services are only available through the use of Cookies, so if you choose to disable or decline Cookies, your use of the Billfold Services may be limited or not possible. If you do not wish to have a cookie on your system, you can set your browser preferences to refuse them—we don't mind! In order to disable cookies, please consult your browser's help section for instructions. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our website. The following websites listed provides further information and instructions for how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising completely:



How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We maintain technical, physical, and administrative security measures designed to provide reasonable protection for your Personal Data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration. The security measures include firewalls, data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls. While we are dedicated to securing our systems and Services, you are responsible for securing and maintaining the privacy of your password(s) and Account/profile registration information and verifying that the Personal Data we maintain about you is accurate and current. We are not responsible for protecting any Personal Data that we share with a third-party based on an account connection that you have authorized.


Can Children Use Our Services?

The Sites and Services are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect information, including Personal Data, from children or other individuals who are not legally able to use our Sites and Services. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected Personal Data from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete it, unless we are legally obligated to retain such data. Contact us f you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected information from a child under the age of 13.


Changes to This Privacy Statement.

We may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes to our business, the Sites or Services, or applicable laws. The revised Privacy Statement will be effective as of the published effective date.


Transfers of Your Personal Date to Other Countries.

Our operations are supported by a network of computers, cloud-based servers, and other infrastructure and information technology, including, but not limited to, third-party service providers. We and our third-party service providers store and Process your Personal Data in the United States and elsewhere in the world. We will protect your information as described in this Privacy Statement if your Personal Data is transferred to other countries. By using our Sites and Services, you consent to your Personal Data being transferred to other countries, including countries that have different data protection rules than your country. We do not represent that our Sites and Services are appropriate or available in any particular jurisdiction.


Your California Privacy Rights.

California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt out of such information sharing. We have such a policy. As discussed above, if you want to opt out of any sharing of your information please contact us.


Notice to International Users.

If you visit our website from the European Economic Area ("EEA") and choose to sign up for our marketing emails, we will process your personal information to send you marketing communications. The legal basis for such processing is our legitimate interest in providing you information that may be of interest to you. If you have questions about Billfold's data practices or would like to exercise other rights that may be available to you under local law, please contact us.


Notice to Canadian Users.

Our policy allowing customers to opt out of information sharing with third parties for marketing purposes also applies to our Canadian customers. In addition, when we collect or otherwise acquire personal information about Canadian customers from third parties, where we enter into a contract with the third party, which requires them to ensure and provide assurances to us that they obtained informed express consent to disclose your personal information to us. If you want to know if we have obtained any information from a third party, or have any questions or concerns about the collection, use, disclosure, or correction of your personal information, please contact us. Your personal information may be stored and accessed by us in Canada and the United States. We use third-party service providers, which may be located in, or may have servers in the United States or another country. Your information may be accessible to governmental and law enforcement organizations in those countries. We do not authorize any of our service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information. We transfer your information to these third-party service providers only to the extent necessary for them to perform the services on our behalf. If you would like to opt-out of the provision of your information for this purpose, please contact us.

_____

Other important information
We may transfer personal information to other countries, for example, for customer service or to process transactions.
California: If your Billfold account has a California mailing address, we will not share personal information we collect about you except to the extent permitted under California law.
Vermont: If your Billfold account has a Vermont mailing address, we will not share personal information we collect about you with non-affiliates unless the law allows or you provide authorization.
Nevada: If your Billfold account has a Nevada mailing address, we are providing this notice pursuant to Nevada law. If you prefer not to receive marketing calls from Billfold, you may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by calling contacting us.
_____


Contact Us

You may contact us if you have general questions about our Privacy Statement and practices or questions about your Account information or Personal Data.
We want to make sure your questions go to the right place:

  • Click here to contact us


Definitions

  • Account means a Patron or Merchant account to purchase or sell goods and services via the Services.
  • Billfold means Billfold LLC and subsidiaries or affiliates. In this Privacy Statement, Billfold is sometimes referred to as "we," "us," or "our," depending on the context.
  • Device Information means data that can be automatically collected from any device used to access the Sites or Services. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your device type; your device's network connections; your device's name; your device's IP address; information about your device's web browser and the internet connection being used to access the Site or Services; Geolocation Information; information about apps downloaded to your device.
  • Geolocation Information means information that identifies with reasonable specificity your location by using, for instance, longitude and latitude coordinates obtained through GPS, Wi-Fi, or cell site triangulation. Some of our Services may ask you for permission to share your current location. Some of the Sites and Services require this information to provide a specific product or online Service. If you do not agree to our collection of the geolocation information, our Sites or Services may not function properly when you try to use them.
  • Merchant means an individual or entity User that uses the Services to sell goods and/or Services.
  • Patron means an individual User that uses the Services to purchase goods and/or services.
  • Personal Data means personal information that can be associated with an identified or identifiable person. "Personal Data" can include name, postal address (including billing and shipping addresses), telephone number, email address, payment card number, other financial account information, account number, date of birth, and government-issued credentials (e.g., driver's license number, national ID, passport, Social Security number and Taxpayer ID). Personal Data does not include information that does not identify a specific User.
  • Process means any method or way that we handle Personal Data or sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, and consultation, disclosure by transmission, disseminating or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of Personal Data.
  • Services means any products, services, content, features, technologies, or functions, and all related websites, applications and services offered to you by Billfold.
  • Sites means the websites, mobile apps, official social media platforms, or other online properties through which Billfold offers the Services and which has posted or linked to this Privacy Statement.
  • Technical Usage Data means information we collect from your phone, computer or other device that you use to access the Sites or Services. Technical Usage Data tells us how you use the Sites and Services, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the Sites and the way you use our Services, including your IP address, statistics regarding how pages are loaded or viewed, the websites you visited before coming to the Sites and other usage and browsing information collected through Cookies.
  • User means a Patron or Merchant who uses the Services or accesses the Sites and has established a relationship with Billfold (for example, by opening an Account and agreeing to the Billfold Terms of Service) or otherwise uses the Services as a buyer, seller or other type of participant to a transaction.

Billfols Solutions Pty Ltd
Privacy Policy


Effective Date: January 1, 2022


We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

"We", "us" and "our" means Billfold Solutions Pty Ltd (ABN 90 648 205 921) of 66 Oxford St, Darlinghurst, New South Wales, 2010, Australia.

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.


What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.


What personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you purchase or use any of our products or services, call us [, interact with our chatbot] or otherwise visit our website. The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, your history of purchases and use of our products and services and details of enquiries or complaints you make.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. We do this by using a range of tools such as Google Analytics, for example. This information may include:
  1. the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and
  2. technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system; and
  3. if you request a demo through our Site, we may collect your name, email address and phone number.
We use cookies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.


Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:
  1. provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;
  2. contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;
  3. comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or
  4. identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.
If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.


How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us.


How do we store and hold personal information?

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These processes and systems include:
  1. the use of identity and access management technologies to control access to systems on which information is processed and stored;
  2. requiring all employees to comply with internal information security policies and keep information secure;
  3. requiring all employees to complete training about information security; and
  4. monitoring and regularly reviewing our practise against our own policies and against industry best practice.
We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.


Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related companies.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information to others where:
  1. we are required or authorised by law to do so;
  2. you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  3. we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.
If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.


Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside Australia. Those recipients are likely to be located in the United States of America.


Do we use your personal information for marketing?

We may use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.


Access to, delete and correction of your personal information

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us, to the extent that we in fact do hold your personal information. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information, but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate and up to date.


Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.


Contact details

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns, please contact us at: Billfold Solutions Pty Ltd (ABN 90 648 205 921), Suite 6, Level 2, 66 Oxford Street, Darlinghurst, New South Wales, 2010


Changes to this policy

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.

You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.

Website Terms of Use

Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using this site



Who we are and how to contact us

Billfoldpos.com is a website (Site) operated by Billfold Solutions Pty Ltd (ABN 90 648 205 921) of Suits 6, 66 Oxford St, Darlinghurst, New South Wales, 2010, Australia (we, us and our).

To contact us, please email info@billfoldpos.com.


By using our Site you accept these terms

By using our Site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our Site.


We may make changes to these terms

We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our Site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

These terms were uploaded and made effective on November 1, 2021.


We may make changes to our Site

We may update and change our Site from time to time to reflect changes to our products, services or our users' needs, changes in law and our business priorities or for any other purpose we deem advisable.


We may suspend or withdraw our Site

Our Site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our Site, or any content on it, will always be available, uninterrupted or be error-free. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our Site for business and operational reasons.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our Site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.


Eligibility to use our Site

Our Site is directed to users who are at least 18 years old and are residing in and using this Site within Australia. We do not represent that content available on or through our Site is appropriate for use or available in other locations. If you access our Site from outside Australia, you do at your risk and you are responsible for compliance with laws applicable to your accessing the Site from your location.


How you may use material on our Site

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our Site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others to content posted on our Site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our Site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our Site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our Site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

You must not delete or alter any copyright, trade mark or other proprietary rights notices from copies of materials from this Site.


Do not rely on information on this Site

This Site is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis, and we make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the operation or availability of the Site.

The content on our Site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our Site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our Site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.


We are not responsible for websites we link to

Where our Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as

approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and you access third party websites entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for those websites.


Limitation of liability

In no event will we, our affiliates or their licensors, service providers, employees, agents, officers or directors be liable for damages of any kind, under any legal theory, arising out of or in connection with your use, or inability to use, our Site, any websites linked to it, any content on our Site or such other websites or any services or items obtained through our Site or such other websites, including any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or punitive damages, including but not limited to, personal injury, pain and suffering, emotional distress, loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of business or anticipated savings, loss of use, loss of goodwill, loss of data, and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

Nothing in this clause affects any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation. Where our liability cannot be excluded, we limit our liability to the fullest extent permitted by the Australian Consumer Law.

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold us, our affiliates, licensors and service providers, and each of their respective officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, licensors, suppliers, successors and assigns, harmless from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, judgments, awards, losses, costs, expenses or fees (including reasonable attorneys' fees) arising out of or relating to your violation of these terms or your use of the Site, including, but not limited to your use of any information obtained from the Site and any use of the Site's content, services and products other than as expressly authorised in these terms.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PROVIDED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL OUR COLLECTIVE LIABILITY AND OUR SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES, AND THEIR LICENSORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OFFICERS, AND DIRECTORS, TO ANY PARTY (REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT, OR OTHERWISE) EXCEED THE AMOUNT YOU HAVE PAID TO US FOR THE APPLICABLE CONTENT, PRODUCT, OR SERVICE IN THE LAST 12 MONTHS OUT OF WHICH LIABILITY AROSE.


We are not responsible for viruses

We do not guarantee that our Site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses or any other type of malicious code or software.

You are responsible for configuring your technology to access our Site. You should use your own antivirus software.


Rules about linking to our Site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in this Agreement.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

Our Site must not be framed or mirrored on any other Site, nor may you create a link to any part of our Site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.
If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our Site other than that set out above, please contact us via the following email address info@billfoldpos.com.


Australian law applies to disputes

These terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by Australian law. You and we both agree that the courts in Australia will have exclusive jurisdiction.


Our trade marks

"Billfold" and all related names, logos, product and service names, designs and slogans are our trade marks or the trade marks of our affiliates or licensors. You must not use such marks without our prior written permission. Other names, logos, product and service names, designs and slogans on this Site are the trade marks of their respective owners and are used by us under licence or other exception to trade mark usage.


Prohibited uses

You may use the Site only for lawful purposes and in accordance with these terms. You agree not to use the Site:
  • in any way that violates any applicable federal, state, local or international law or regulation (including, without limitation, any laws regarding the export of data or software to and from other countries);
  • for the purpose of exploiting, harming or attempting to exploit or harm minors in any way by exposing them to inappropriate content, asking for personally identifiable information or otherwise;
  • to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with the content standards set out in this Agreement; or
  • to engage in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits anyone's use or enjoyment of the Site, or which, as determined by us, may harm us or users of the Site or expose them to liability.

Additionally, you agree not to:
  • use the Site in any manner that could disable, overburden, damage, or impair the Site or interfere with any other party's use of the Site, including their ability to engage in real time activities through the Site;
  • use any robot, spider or other automatic device, process or means to access the Site for any purpose, including monitoring or copying any of the material on the Site;
  • use any manual process to monitor or copy any of the material on the Site or for any other unauthorised purpose without our prior written consent;
  • use any automatic or manual process to reverse engineer or decompile any part of the Site;
  • use any device, software or routine that interferes with the proper working of the Site;
  • introduce any viruses, trojan horses, worms, logic bombs, spyware, computer code, file, program or material which is malicious or technologically harmful;
  • attempt to gain unauthorised access to, interfere with, damage or disrupt any parts of the Site, the server on which the Site is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to the Site;
  • attack the Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack; or
  • otherwise attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site.

We may report any of the activities above to the relevant law enforcement authorities and

we will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Site will cease immediately.


Limitation on Time to File Claims

To the extent permitted under applicable law, ANY CAUSE OF ACTION OR CLAIM YOU MAY HAVE ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THESE TERMS OF USE OR THE SITE MUST BE COMMENCED WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE CAUSE

OF ACTION ACCRUES; OTHERWISE, SUCH CAUSE OF ACTION OR CLAIM IS PERMANENTLY BARRED.


Other terms and conditions

Additional terms and conditions may also apply to specific portions, services or features of the Site.


Schedule a demo
Schedule a demo
240 Kent Ave, Brooklyn, NY, 11249, USA
New York
Sydney
66 Oxford St, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2010, Australia
+1 877 734-3767
Social
Phone
E-mail
Let's work together
Copyright © 2020–2022 Billfold POS. Privacy Policy & Terms of Use.
CAREERS